NY Sports Dog: Steroids
Showing posts with label Steroids. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Steroids. Show all posts

Monday, January 11, 2010

Mark McGwire on Steroids: "I did it"


Mark McGwire finally came clean Monday, admitting he used steroids when he broke baseball's home run record in 1998.

McGwire says in a statement sent to The Associated Press on Monday that he used steroids on and off for nearly a decade and he apologizes for his actions.

"I never knew when, but I always knew this day would come," McGwire said. "It's time for me to talk about the past and to confirm what people have suspected."

"I'm sure people will wonder if I could have hit all those home runs had I never taken steroids," McGwire said. "I had good years when I didn't take any, and I had bad years when I didn't take any. I had good years when I took steroids, and I had bad years when I took steroids. But no matter what, I shouldn't have done it and for that I'm truly sorry."

"After all this time, I want to come clean," he said. "I was not in a position to do that five years ago in my congressional testimony, but now I feel an obligation to discuss this and to answer questions about it. I'll do that, and then I just want to help my team."

"I remember trying steroids very briefly in the 1989/1990 offseason and then after I was injured in 1993, I used steroids again," McGwire said in his statement. "I used them on occasion throughout the '90s, including during the 1998 season."

"During the mid-'90s, I went on the DL seven times and missed 228 games over five years," McGwire said in the statement. "I experienced a lot of injuries, including a ribcage strain, a torn left heel muscle, a stress fracture of the left heel, and a torn right heel muscle. It was definitely a miserable bunch of years, and I told myself that steroids could help me recover faster. I thought they would help me heal and prevent injuries, too."

Well, I'm sure the acts of steroid use comes as no surprise to any of you, but it sure is nice to hear the man finally come clean.

In another bit of "yeah, no kidding" news, another source is telling us, "Clay Aiken might be gay"....stay tuned.Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Monday, February 9, 2009

The ARod Test: You Decide

OK boys and girls of all ages, it's time for a new game!

Look at the stats and figure out when ARod 'roided and when he was clean.

He said he was on the juice from 2001-2003--do you think he's being truthful?

First fan to correctly guess the true "ARod 'roid years" gets a prize (all answers must be verified by Katie Couric).

Career: Batting | Fielding
SEASON TEAM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
1994 Sea 17 54 4 11 0 0 0 2 3 20 3 0 .204 .241 .204 .445
1995 Sea 48 142 15 33 6 2 5 19 6 42 4 2 .232 .264 .408 .672
1996 Sea 146 601 141 215 54 1 36 123 59 104 15 4 .358 .414 .631 1.045
1997 Sea 141 587 100 176 40 3 23 84 41 99 29 6 .300 .350 .496 .846
1998 Sea 161 686 123 213 35 5 42 124 45 121 46 13 .310 .360 .560 .920
1999 Sea 129 502 110 143 25 0 42 111 56 109 21 7 .285 .357 .586 .943
2000 Sea 148 554 134 175 34 2 41 132 100 121 15 4 .316 .420 .606 1.026
2001 Tex 162 632 133 201 34 1 52 135 75 131 18 3 .318 .399 .622 1.021
2002 Tex 162 624 125 187 27 2 57 142 87 122 9 4 .300 .392 .623 1.015
2003 Tex 161 607 124 181 30 6 47 118 87 126 17 3 .298 .396 .600 .996
2004 NYY 155 601 112 172 24 2 36 106 80 131 28 4 .286 .375 .512 .887
2005 NYY 162 605 124 194 29 1 48 130 91 139 21 6 .321 .421 .610 1.031
2006 NYY 154 572 113 166 26 1 35 121 90 139 15 4 .290 .392 .523 .915
2007 NYY 158 583 143 183 31 0 54 156 95 120 24 4 .314 .422 .645 1.067
2008 NYY 138 510 104 154 33 0 35 103 65 117 18 3 .302 .392 .573 .965
Total -- 2042 7860 1605 2404 428 26 553 1606 980 1641 283 67 .306 .389 .578 .967
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Saturday, February 7, 2009

A-Roid: It's Positive

SI is reporting that Alex Rodriguez tested positive for steroids in 2003.

Truthfully, does this come as a shock to anyone?

Newsday has the story as well. We'll be hearing a lot more on this story, but here is a link to Davidoff's piece.

In it he says:

Alex Rodriguez tested positive for two illegal performance-enhancing drugs in 2003, SI.com reported this morning.

Rodriguez, then with the Texas Rangers, won the American League Most Valuable award in the 2003 season. According to the SI.com report, which cited four sources, A-Rod tested positive for testosterone and an anabolic steroid known by the brand name Primobolan.

2003 marked the first year that major-league players were tested for illegal PEDs, but the test was conducted as a "survey," with no disicplinary measures installed. Because more than five percent of the players tested positive -- a total of 104 -- a disciplinary system went into effect in 2004. The test results were supposed to remain anonymous, but federal agents seized the test results in a raid on one of the laboratories storing the results, as part of the government's investigation into the BALCO case.

The SI.com report also states that A-Rod received an advance tip from Players Association COO Gene Orza in September 2004 that he would be tested.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Friday, September 12, 2008

The Golden Age....of the Strikeout?

Today is September 12, 2008--there are about 17 games left in the regular season.

It's been a very good season for a variety of reasons. Statistically, nothing really stands out--let me re-phrase that--there is one thing, and we'll get to it in a second.

There's been good slugging, but no one chasing 50+ home runs and 150 RBIs. Ryan Howard leads MLB with 43 HRs, and about a half dozen guys are in the mid-30s.

Good hitting? Sure, but no one is making a run at .400 or even .380. The top hitters for average are Chipper Jones and Albert Pujols, both at about .360, and the next highest guy is Matt Holliday at .329.

Pitching-wise it's been business as usual...there is one 20-game winner, Cliff Lee, and 2 or 3 other guys that might win 20.

So what is different about this year?

It's the strikeout.

Two players have a very good chance at striking out 200+ times on the year: Ryan Howard and Mark Reynolds. A third, Jack Cust, will get up to 190.

To put that in perspective, no one, in the entire history of major league baseball, has ever struck out 200 or more times in a season.

Ryan Howard is at 189 and will easily eclipse his record of 199 Ks, which was set just last year.

Mark Reynolds is at 183 and has already Kd 13 times this month.

Jack Cust is "only" at 174, but he's a sure bet to add at least 10-12 more Ks to his total.

In 2005 only 60 players had 100 or more Ks. In 2006, 74 players reached that figure. In 2007, that number rose to 89. If 2008 continues to form, we could see that number topped to over 90 players with 100 or more Ks.

Mets fans should actually take heart--the team has the fewest Ks in the National league and is 3rd in walks. When looking at the K leaders, you have to go all the way down to 41st to find a Met.

So to what do we attribute this continuing rise in Ks over the last few years? Better pitching? A wider strike zone? Technology? I will say: no, no and no. There seems to be another reason, though only a freakenomist would make the connection.

You have to ask--are steroids, or more specifically, a lack of steroids, part of this trend?

I think so. Bats and reflexes are slower, and those "big swings" are still there. The trend in increased Ks began in earnest when the testing and punishment for steroids came into play.

Homerun totals are down, strikeout numbers are up--the variables are the same, the game is the same, the strike zone is the same--in fact, nothing else has really changed at all these past few year--except steroid use.

Welcome to the new era of the "non chemical aided" free swinger....it's not a pretty sight.

Sortable Batting
RKPLAYERTEAMABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
1Ryan HowardPHI56091136252431291172189.243.330.525.855
2Mark ReynoldsARI48784118253279210156183.242.321.472.794
3Jack CustOAK434669916028660096176.228.368.459.826
4Dan UgglaFLA4788812537130845565152.262.357.531.889
5Chris YoungARI56976140416197412553151.246.309.439.749
6Carlos PenaTAM4427010921228881183148.247.374.493.867
7Adam DunnCIN/ARI45972110200368921109146.240.389.519.907
8Matt KempLAD54483155364166933942141.285.336.454.790
9Jeremy HermidaFLA4807011922316586046131.248.322.406.728
10Jim ThomeCHW4488211126031841080130.248.364.513.878


Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Related Posts with Thumbnails