NY Sports Dog: Omar Santos
Showing posts with label Omar Santos. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Omar Santos. Show all posts

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Omir Santos: In Case You're Wondering


Courtesy of TSN:

Scouting Report
Assets Has an ideal catcher's frame and sound defensive and leadership qualities.
Flaws Lacks the bat necessary to see regular at-bats at the major-league level.
Career potential A backup catcher.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions
17-Apr-09 Contract purchased from Buffalo (AAA).
20-Jan-09 Signed by the New York Mets to a minor league contract.
20-Oct-08 Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
05-Sep-08 Contract purchased from Norfolk (AAA).
03-Nov-07 Opted for minor league free agency.
04-Mar-07 Assigned by the New York Yankees to minor league camp.
01-Apr-06 Assigned to minor league camp.

Trades
20-Jan-09 Signed by the New York Mets to a minor league contract.
08-Jan-08 Signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a minor league contract.
05-Jun-01 Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 21st round in 2001.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVG
2009NY MetsNL110000000000.000.000.000
2008BaltimoreAL11100100000200.100.100.100
2008NorfolkAAA842973180130136205712.328.323.269
2007Scranton/WBAAA51167133980319103511.278.335.234
2007TrentonAA10384820001800.231.263.211
2006TrentonAA1013243187180438196510.317.361.269
2005TrentonAA111401441011701048117501.285.369.252
2004TampaA3711918346121361710.341.403.286
2004Battle CreekA5617121417021672740.277.316.240
2003Battle CreekA822773565110230253600.297.296.235
2002GreensboroA2373717211821500.275.329.233
2002Staten IslandA612322267100744123221.331.422.289
2001Staten IslandA441171132510862501.310.333.274

TotalMLB12110100000200.091.091.091

TotalNL110000000000.000.000.000

TotalAL11100100000200.100.100.100

TotalAAA13546444119210455309223.310.328.256

TotalAA2227637919637014863114811.297.360.257

TotalA303989114256413141195815272.307.349.259



Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Related Posts with Thumbnails